Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Geranium aculeolatum Oliv.
Family: Geraniaceae

Reference HB 01
Author: Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title: Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms: H(008, 4), H(018), H(031), H(034, 3)">3), H(037), H(038) ,H(077), H(091, 7), H(104, 3)">3), H(131), H(137), H(201)
Recipes: H(008), leaves of Cassia mimosoides of Geranium aculeolatum of Lysimachia ruhmeriana of Ranunculus multifidus, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(008), H(018), H(091) kwash., H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Geranium aculeolatum of Polyscias fulva of Prunus africana, juice, VO.
H(008), H(077) new born, during the milking, leaves of Cassia mimosoides of Geranium aculeolatum of Lysimachia ruhmeriana of Ranunculus multifidfus, decoction (H2O), VO. + enema
H(008), H(038), H(104), leaves juice of Dipsacus bequaertii of Rumex usambarensis, of Geranium aculeolatum, VO.
H(031), leaves, roots of Berkheya spekeana, leaves of Geranium aculeolatum, carbonize, scarifications
H(034) heart palpitations, dyspnea, maceration of leaves of Anisopappus africanus of Berkheya spekeana of Geranium aculeolatum of Helichrysum ceres of Sphaeranthus suaveolens, VO.
H(034), leaves of Anisopappus africanus of Berkheya spekeana of Geranium aculeolatum of Helichrysum ceres of Sphaeranthus suaveolens, carbonize, VO.
H(034), maceration of leaves of Anisopappus africanus of Berkheya spekeana of Geranium aculeolatum of Helichrysum ceres of Sphaeranthus suaveolens, VO.
H(037) cough, leaves of Geranium aculeolatum of Xymalos monospora, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(037), stem with leaves of Clematis simensis, leaves of Geranium aculeolatum of Piper umbellatum of Steganotaenia araliacea, carbonize, VO.
H(091) fortifying children, leaves of Crepis newii of Dicoma anomala of Pleiotaxis pulcherrina of Sopubia simplex, stem with leaves of Geranium aculeolatum, carbonize, VO.
H(091) enfant, leaves of Clematis simensis of Geranium aculeolatum of Gouania longispicata of Rubia cordifolia… subsp conotricha, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Geranium aculeolatum of Helichrysum ceres, stem with leaves of Senecio maraguensis of Sphaeranthus suaveolens, carbonisation, VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Chenopodium ugandae of Geranium aculeolatum of Vicia paucifolia, stem with leaves of Microglossa pyrifolia of Ranunculus multifidus, decoction (H2O), VO. + enema
H(091) kwash., leaves of Geranium aculeolatum of Senecio maranguensis of Thunbergia alata, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Chenopodium ugandae of Geranium aculeolatum of Vicia paucifolia, stem with leaves of Microglossa pyrifolia of Ranunculus multifidus, carbonize, VO.
H(104), leaves of Clematis simensis of Clerodendrum schweinfurthii … var. longitubum of Geranium aculeolatum of Pavonia urens of Ranunculus multifidus, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(104), defoliated stem of Clematis simensis, leaves of Clerodendrum schweinfurthii … var. longitubum of Geranium aculeolatum of Pavonia urens of Ranunculus multifidus, carbonize, VO.
H(131), leaves of Eriosema montanum of Geranium aculeolatum of Satureja pseudosimensis of Senecio maranguensis, barks stem, branch, trunk of Psorospermum febrifugum, powder, ointment, local application
H(137) analgesic , decoction (H2O) leaves of Anisopappus africanus of Dodonaea viscosa of Erythrina abyssinica of Geranium aculeolatum of Pavetta ternifolia, steam bath
Region: Central Africa
Country: Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name: icaruza (Kirundi)

Reference HT 42
Author: Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title: Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms: V(041)
Recipes: V(041) anthrax, leaf of Geranium aculeolatum chopped and rubbed on wounded part
Region: East Africa
Country: South Omo, Southern Ethiopia
Vernacular name: abasanga medihanit (Aari), (Amharic)