Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gladiolus natalensis Reinw. ex Hook.f.
Family: Iridaceae

Reference HA 54
Author: Apema, R., D. Mozouloua, E. Kosh-Komba & Y. Ngoule
Title: Les plantes médicinales utilisées dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle par les tradipraticiens à Bangui http://www.gfmer.ch/Activites_internationales_Fr/PDF/HTA-Apema-2011.pdf
Symptoms: H(074)
Recipes: H(074) internal infection, decoction rhizomes of Gladiolus dalenii, VO
Region: West Africa
Country: Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name: baka (Fon)

Reference VK 05
Author: Kasonia, K., S. Kaba, M. Matamba & N. Basegere
Title: Ethnopharmacothérapie vétérinaire en pathologie de la reproduction au Kivu & Kibali-Ituri (Zaïre). Bull. Méd. Trad. Pharm., Vol. 4, n°1, 49 - 57, (1990)
Symptoms: V(033)
Recipes: Vb(033), ONS., RNS.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu & Kibali-Ituri )
Vernacular name: karungu, negenege