Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

8 references related to the following plant

Official name: Grewia carpinifolia Juss.
Family: Tiliaceae

Reference HA 02
Author: Adjanohoun, E, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, K. Dramane, J. A. Elewude, S. O. Fadoju, Z.O. Gbile, E. Goudote, C.L. A. Johnson, A. Keita, O. Morakinyo, J. A. O. Ojewole, A. O. Olatunjia, E. A. Sofowora
Title: Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Western Nigeria. CSTR-OUA, 420 p., (1991) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms: H(104)
Recipes: H(104) child, leaves of Grewia carpinifolia, seeds of Gossypium barbadense, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HA 03
Author: Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. K
Title: Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms: H(022), H(122)
Recipes: H(022), barks stem, branch, trunk of Grewia carpinifolia, powder; to dilute (H2O), VO.
H(122), leaves of Grewia., to grind (H2O), VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Benin
Vernacular name: fondji (Fon, Goun)

Reference HA 56
Author: Ambé, G.A
Title: Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095) fleshy fruits of Grewia carpinifolia eaten raw
Region: West Africa
Country: Ivory Coast
Vernacular name: récréation (Dioula)

Reference HK 01
Author: Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title: La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms: H(001), H(037), H(104)
Recipes: H(001) visual troubles, roots, leaves of Grewia carpinifolia, juice, drops in eyes
H(037) bechic, H(186), roots, leaves of Grewia., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(104), barks stem, branch, trunk, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Senegal
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HK 22
Author: Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title: Plantes médicinales et toxiques de la Côte-d'Ivoire - Haute-Volta.Mission d'étude de la pharmacopée indigène en A.O.F. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 300 p., (1950)
Symptoms: H(006) + H(104)
Recipes: H(006) + H(104) gastro-intestinal pains, decoction oàf the whole plant, VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name: korobalé (Dioula)

Reference HV 07
Author: Verger, P.F.
Title: Ewé: The use of plants in Yoruba society. Editoria Schwarcz, Sao Paulo, 744p., (1995)
Symptoms: H(100)
Recipes: H(100) gono., leaves Grewia carpinifolia , Senna podocarpa, Micro cocca mercurialis, ONS. Zanthoxylum senegalensis + strong potash, pound together, VO. whith hot white corn meal
Region: West Africa
Country: Benin
Vernacular name: itakun okere

Reference VD 02
Author: Dalziel, J.M.
Title: The useful plants of west tropical Africa. The Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4, Millbank, Westminster, London, S.W.1, 612 p., (1937)
Symptoms: V(022), V(033)
Recipes: Vo(022, 2), Vo(033), VO., joung stems., RNS.
Region: West Africa
Country: Ghana
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference VM 00
Author: Maas, A.
Title: Inventaire des produits traditionnels contre la diarrhée des petits ruminants. Enquête dans le département du Mono. Rapport de stage. Direction de la recherche agronomique. Projet de recherche appliquée en milieu réel. République du Bénin, Ministère du développement rural, 39 p., (1991)
Symptoms: V(008), V(030)
Recipes: Vr(008), leaves, RNS., VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Benin - Mono
Vernacular name: not registered