Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Grewia fallax K.Schum.
Family: Tiliaceae

Reference HW 11
Author: Wambugu, S. N. , Peter M. Mathiu, D. W. Gakuya, T. I. Kanui, J. D. Kabasac, S. G. Kiama
Title: Medicinal plants used in the management of chronic joint pains in Machakos and Makueni counties, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 945– 955, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111004661
Symptoms: H(113)
Recipes: H(113) joint pains, leaves, stem bark of Grewia fallax boiled and taken as infusion, one glass 2–3 times daily for two weeks
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Machakos and Makueni counties)
Vernacular name: ilawa (Kamba)

Reference VE 04
Author: Ejobi, F., R.D. Mosha, S. Ndege & D. Kamoga
Title: Etno-Veterinary Medicinal Plants of the Lake Victoria Basin: A Bioprospection Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances 6 (2): 257-261 (2007)
Symptoms: V(047)
Recipes: V(047) heartwater, ONS., RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Lake Victoria Basin:)
Vernacular name: nkomankulu (Swahili / Sukuma)