Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

10 references related to the following plant

Official name: Grewia similis K. Schum.
Family: Tiliaceae

Reference HA 20
Author: Adjanohoun et al.
Title: Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms: H(014)
Recipes: H(014) prurigo, leaves, fowers of Grewia similis, ONS. of Musa paradisiaca, powder, to dilute, local application
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HA 29 d
Author: M. Ichikawa
Title: The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095), fruit eaten raw; available in early dry season.
Region: East Africa
Country: northern Kenya
Vernacular name: irri (Dorobo) (Suiei)

Reference HB 35
Author: Bussmann R. W., G. G. Gilbreath, J. Solio, M. Lutura, R. Lutuluo, K. Kunguru, N. Wood and S. Mathenge
Title: Plant use of the Masasai of Sekenani Valley, Maasai Mara, Kenya. Additional file Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006)
Symptoms: H(103x), H(203)
Recipes: H(103x) toothbrush
H(203), making sticks
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Sekenani Valley)
Vernacular name: enyalugai (Maa)

Reference HK 13
Author: Kokwaro, J.O.
Title: Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms: H(004)
Recipes: H(004), sores, bark, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania
Vernacular name: mlele (Chagga, Tanzania)

Reference HK 38
Author: Kamatenesi-Mugisha, M., H. Oryem-Origa
Title: Traditional herbal remedies used in the management of sexual impotence and erectile dysfunction in western Uganda. African Health Sciences, Volume 5 n° 1 pp. 40 - 49 (2005)
Symptoms: H(139)
Recipes: H(139) sexual impotence and erectile dysfunction, leaves, barks of Grewia similis, to boil, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name: mukarara (Runyaruguru)

Reference HM 28
Author: Mandu, P., D. J. Berger, C., ole Saitabau, C., Nasieku, J. Kipelian, M. Mathenge, S.G., Morimoto, Y., Höft
Title: Ethnobotany of the Loita Maasai: Towards community management of the forest of the lost child - Experiences from the Loita Ethnobotany project. People and Plants working paper 8. UNESCO, Paris (2001) http://www.regkew.org.uk/peopleplants/wp/wp8/index.html
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095) childeren and woman looking after cattle, VO. fruits of Grewia similis
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name: olnyalugwai

Reference HM 2k
Author: Mbuya, L.P. , H.P. Msanga, C.K. Ruffo, A. Birnie & B. Tengnäs
Title: The useful trees and shrubs for Tanzania.Identification, propagation and management for agricultural and pastoral communities.Regional soil Conservation Unit .Swedish International Development Authority. Technical handbook n° 6, 540 p., (1994)The Manager national tree seed project.Morogoro, Tanzania, P.O. Box 4012
Symptoms: H(137)
Recipes: H(137), the sticky substance under the bark has be used as a cure for sores.
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HM 34
Author: Maundu, P., D. Berger, C. Ole Saitabau, J. Nasieku, M. Kipelian, S. Mathenge, Y. Morimoto, R. Höft
Title: Ethnobotany of the Loita Maasai. People and Plants Working Paper 8. Unesco, Paris, 34 p. (2001)
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095) Grewia similis has edible fruit
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name: olnyalugwai

Reference HP 05
Author: Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title: Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms: H(068)
Recipes: H(068), stems bark, infusion H2O, VO.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name: urukore (Kirundi)

Reference VB 14
Author: Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title: Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms: V(113)
Recipes: Vb(113), scarifications with ignipuncture, powder roots in scarifications on affected joints
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name: umukona