Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

7 references related to the following plant

Official name: Grewia tenax (Forssk.) Fiori
Family: Tiliaceae
Synonyms: Chadara tenax Forssk.

Reference HA 29 d
Author: M. Ichikawa
Title: The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095), fruit eaten raw; available in early dry season
Region: East Africa
Country: northern Kenya
Vernacular name: laitepai (Dorobo) (Suiei)

Reference HB 18
Author: Boury, N.J.
Title: Végétaux utilisés dans la médecine africaine dans la région de Richard-Toll (Sénégal).dans: Adam, J., Les plantes utiles en Afrique occidentale. Notes Africaines, 93, 14 - 16 (1962)
Symptoms: H(006)
Recipes: H(006), crushed bark, maceration H2O, enema
Region: West Africa
Country: Senegal (Richard-Toll region)
Vernacular name: kelle

Reference HL 10
Author: Le Floc'h, E., D. Lenormant, A. Lignon & N. Rezkallah
Title: Pratiques ethnobotaniques des populations Afars de la moyenne vallée de l'Awash (Ethiopie). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 14, pp. 283 - 314, (1985)
Symptoms: H(004), H(045), H(175)
Recipes: H(004) pus + H(045) + H(175), plaster of crushed roots
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Awash valley)
Vernacular name: hedaïto (Afar)

Reference HT 05
Author: Thoen, D. & A. Thiam
Title: Utilisations des plantes ligneuses et sub-ligneuses par les populations de la région sahélienne du lac de Guiers (Sénégal). Bull. Méd. Trad. et Pharm.,Vol. 4, n° 2, 169 - 178, (1990)
Symptoms: H(104)
Recipes: H(104) belly, leaves infusion, RNS.
Region: West Africa
Country: Senegal
Vernacular name: kel (Wolof), yagamevi (Peulh)

Reference VB 18
Author: Boury, N.J.
Title: Végétaux utilisés dans la médecine africaine dans la région de Richard-Toll (Sénégal).dans: Adam, J., Les plantes utiles en Afrique occidentale. Notes Africaines, 93, 14 - 16 (1962)
Symptoms: V(006)
Recipes: Vb(006) calf, crushed bark, maceration H2O, enema, (veals which would have too much sucked)
Region: West Africa
Country: Senegal
Vernacular name: kelle

Reference VO 11
Author: Onana, J
Title: Les ligneux fourragers du Nord-Cameroun. 1. Inventaire et phénologie. Revue d'Elevage et de Médecine vétérinaire des Pays tropicaux, Volume. 48 (2), pp. 213 - 219 (1995)
Symptoms: V(095)
Recipes: Vo(095), Vc(095), Vb(095) leaves of Grewia tenax few researched by animals
Region: Central Africa
Country: Cameroon (North region)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the author

Reference VS 03
Author: SEPASAL DATABASE
Title: Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms: V(082), V(095)
Recipes: V(082),V(095), ONS., RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: East Africa
Vernacular name: not registered