Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Hildebrandtia sepalosa Rendle
Family: Convolvulaceae

Reference HN 26
Author: Nanyingi, M. O., J. M Mbaria, A. L. Lanyasunya, C. G. Wagate, K. B Koros, H. F Kaburia, R. W Munenge & W. O Ogara
Title: Ethnopharmacological survey of Samburu District, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 4:14 (2008)
Symptoms: H(008) + H(104), H(082)
Recipes: H(008) + H(104) gastrointestinal diseases complications, H(082) upper respiratory tract Infection, roots of Hildebrandtia sepalosa, crushing , hot decoction, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Samburu district)
Vernacular name: nyirman (Samburu)

Reference VG 21a
Author: Githiori, John B.
Title: Evaluation of Anthelmintic Properties of Ethnoveterinary Plant Preparations Used as Livestock Dewormers by Pastoralists and Small Holder Farmers in Kenya. Doctoral thesis Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Uppsala 72 p. (2004) Acta Universitatis Agriculturae Sueciae (Veterinaria 173)
Symptoms: V(068)
Recipes: Vc(068), Vo(068) anthelmintic, the bark of Hildebrandtia sepalosa was then milled into a powder and used to make the preparation for dosing animals. The traditional dose of H. sepalosa used in each sheep consisted of 50 g of sundried root bark blended in 300 ml of water and administered as a single dose
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Samburu)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the author