Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Indigofera sessilifolia DC.
Family: Fabaceae
Pictures:

Reference HA 52
Author: Appidi, J. R., D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title: An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences 11(15): 1961 - 1963, (2008)
Symptoms: H(008)
Recipes: H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of roots of Indigofera sessilifolia, VO.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name: ikhubalo

Reference VD 17
Author: Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title: Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms: V(008)
Recipes: Vb(008) roots are used in a treatment for calves with diarrhoea
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name: ikubalo