Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

5 references related to the following plant

Official name: Solanum mauense Bitter
Family: Solanaceae

Reference HG 02
Author: Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title: Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms: H(013), H(037)
Recipes: H(013), roots of Solanum mauense, decoction, RNS.
H(037) pneumonia, leaves, decoction, V.O.
H(037) pneumonia, berries of Solanum mauense are cooked, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HK 13
Author: Kokwaro, J.O.
Title: Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms: H(013), H(037)
Recipes: H(013), roots, decoction, RNS.
H(037) pneumonia, cooked leaves , VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name: ottulelei (Masai, Kenya, Tanzania)

Reference HN 25
Author: Njoroge, G. N., R. W. Bussmann, B. Gemmill, L.E. Newton & V. W. Ngumi
Title: Utilisation of weed species as sources of traditional medicines in central Kenya. Lyonia, Volume 7 (2), pp. 71-87, (december 2004)
Symptoms: H(013)
Recipes: H(013) skin rashes, ONS., RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (central province) (Kikuyu people)
Vernacular name: coo (Kikuyu)

Reference VG 02
Author: Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title: Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East african agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms: V(013)
Recipes: Vb(013), roots, decoction, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference VK 13
Author: Kokwaro, J.O.
Title: Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms: V(013)
Recipes: V(013), decoction roots
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name: ottulelei (Masaï, Kenya & Tanzania)