Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

7 references related to the following plant

Official name: Solanum terminale Forssk.
Family: Solanaceae
Pictures:

Reference HB 32
Author: Bussmann, R.W.
Title: Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms: H(004), H(051), H(108), H(118)
Recipes: H(004), ONS. juice on wound
H(051), roots, to boil, VO.
H(118); roots, to boil, gargle
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name: ntulele

Reference HK 13
Author: Kokwaro, J.O.
Title: Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms: H(091), H(125)
Recipes: H(091)stimulant, roots, infusion, VO.
H(125)diaphoretic, roots, infusion, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania
Vernacular name: kadaru, msira (Shambaa, Tanzania)

Reference HK 21
Author: Kayonga, A. & F. X. Habiyaremye
Title: Médecine traditionnelle et plantes médicinales rwandaises. Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques de la flore rwandaise.Préfecture de Gisenyi.Univ. Nat. Rwanda Centre universitaire de recherche sur la pharmacopée et la médecine traditionnelle, CURPHAMETRA, inédit, 121p., (1987)
Symptoms: H(022), H(027z), H(055), H(093), H(201)
Recipes: H(022, 2), leaves Vernonia auriculifera, Solanum terminale, Orchidée undeterminated (inturumbutsi), extract H2O, VO., 1 glass
H(027z), gururamo inda buli gihe, leaves, Thunbergia alata, Rhoicissus tridentata, Solanum terminale, Lagenaria sphaerica, pounded, maceration H2O, VO, somegulps / D.
H(027z) white lost during pregnancy (ifumbi), leaves Clematis hirsuta, Mitragyna rubrostipulata, Rumex usambarensis, Solanum terminale, 2 undeterminated species (umuzigangore), (umwumba), decoction, VO.
H(027z) white lost during pregnancy (ifumbi), leaves Glycine wightii, Solanum terminale, Mitragyna rubrostipulata, Clematis hirsuta, Clerodendrum buchholzii, 1 indeterminated species (umuzigangore), maceration H20, VO.
H(093) + H(055) + H(201), (uburozi), leaves of Ranunculus multifidus, Clematis hirsuta, Desmodium repandum, Vernonia auriculifera, Rhamnus prinoides, Senecio mannii, Solanum terminale, Sonchus oleraceus, Lobelia giberroa, Gynura scandens (akazimyamuriro), Euphorbia schimperiana (akanyamata), maceration H20, V0., 1 / 2 bottle / D.
H(093) + H(055) + H(201), (uburozi), leaves of Rubia cordifolia, Rhamnus prinoides, Triumfetta cordifolia , Sida rhombifolia, Blumea alata, Solanum terminale, Hypoestes forskalaei, Lysimachia ruhmeriana, Erythrina abyssinica, Phytolacca dodecandra, Hygrophila spiciformis (gangabukali), Verbena officinalis (umugosora), Chlorophyton sparsiflorum (mukengu), Maesa lanceolata var. golungensis (umuhanga), maceration H2O, VO
Region: Central Africa
Country: Rwanda (Gisenyi district)
Vernacular name: umuhanurankuba

Reference HK 35
Author: Kamatenesi-Mugisha, M., H. Oryem-Origa
Title: Medicinal plants used to induce labour childbirth in western Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 109 pp. 1 - 9 (2007)
Symptoms: H(022)
Recipes: H(022), leaves and roots of Solanum terminale, squeezing by hands, to chew, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name: muhanura nkuba (Runyankole)

Reference HK 40
Author: Kamatenesi-Mugisha, M. M., H. Oryem-Origa
Title: Medicinal plants used in some gynaecological morbidity ailments in western Uganda. African Journal of Ecology, Volume 45 (Suppl. 1). 34-40 (2007)
Symptoms: H(101)
Recipes: H(101) too abundant menstrua, roots, leaves of Solanum terminale are squeezed or boiled, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda
Vernacular name: not registered by the investigators

Reference HN 03
Author: Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title: Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms: H(006), H(020), H(086)
Recipes: H(006) constipation, pounder leaves, filter, VO.
H(006) diar., pounder leaves, not filter, VO.
H(020), snake and dogs, leaves pounded, maceration H2O, VO
H(086), adémopathia, pounder leaves, filter, VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name: umuhanwankuba

Reference VM 05
Author: Mbarubukeye, S.
Title: La médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle: rapport du 1er atelier des guérisseurs traditionnels du bétail au Rwanda. Éditions: ISAR/LVNR - IRST/CURPHAMETRA - MINAGRI, 89 p., (1992)
Symptoms: V(043)
Recipes: Vb(043), ONS., RNS.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Rwanda
Vernacular name: umuhanurankuba