Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Crinum ornatum (L.f. ex Aiton) Bury
Family: Amaryllidaceae

Reference HK 60
Author: Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title: Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms: H(001), H(172), H(173
Recipes: H(001) conjunctivitis, pressed juice of the leaves of Crinum ornatum heat softened, for ocular instillation : 3 drops.
H(172) éléphantiasis, decoction of leaves as cooking liquid of Fuku , (porridge made of manioc flour) :
H(173) leprosy, powdered ash from leaves in local application
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (Gemena (Bongbadaswa), Businga (Karawa))
Vernacular name: din, pua (Ngwaka)

Reference HN 36
Author: Nsimundele, L.
Title: Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms: H(014)
Recipes: H(014) scabies, crushed bulbs of Crinum ornatum
Region: West Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the author