Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Galenia secunda (L.f.) Sond.
Family: Aizoaceae

Reference HD 27
Author: Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title: The medicinal use of some weeds, problem and alien plants in the Grahamstown and Peddie districts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa South African Journal of Science 96 , 467– 473. (2000)
Symptoms: H(104), H(179)
Recipes: H(179) adults kidney pains (isinqa), decoction of roots of Emex australis and Galenia secunda, VO. 2 spoonfuls twice a day
H(104) colic children (onomoya) root decoction of Emex australis and Galenia secunda, 2 drops / day
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Grahamstowm & Peddie districts)
Vernacular name: umvenyathi, isidikili