Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Galium tomentosum Thunb.
Family: Rubiaceae

Reference HD 22
Author: De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title: An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms: H(091), H(137), H(201)
Recipes: H(091) make a root infusion of Galium tomentosum , and use as a general tonic, root can also be chewed raw
H(137) wash body (with salt solution) to assist in relieving pains
H(201) used against witchcraft spells (paljas)
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name: rooistorm, kleefa (Hantam names)