Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gardenia cornuta Hemsl.
Family: Rubiaceae

Reference HA 36
Author: Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title: Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms: H(006)
Recipes: H(006) laxative, grind 30 g roots of Gardenia cornuta and add to 5 l water, Drink the mixture when necessary
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name: umvalansangweni

Reference HC 25
Author: Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title: Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms: H(201)
Recipes: H(201) a cutting is planted in the garden to ward off evil spirits.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa
Vernacular name: umValasangweni