Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gardenia spatulifolia Stapf & Hutch.
Family: Rubiaceae

Reference HA 36
Author: Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title: Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms: H(055)
Recipes: H(055) vomiting for stomach trouble, grind 50 g roots of Gardenia spatulifolia and add to 5 l warm water, Drink the concoction to induce vomiting once a day for 3 days for stomach trouble
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name: umvalansangweni