Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gardenia volkensii K. Schum.
Family: Rubiaceae

Reference HM 58
Author: Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title: The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms: H(002x), H(201)
Recipes: H(002x) wean the child, encourage walking, roots and leaves of Gardenia volkensii, RNS.
H(201) magical wood sticks
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: tshiralala (Venda)