Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gethyllis namaquensis (Schönland) Oberm.
Family: Amaryllidaceae

Reference HS 37
Author: Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title: Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms: H(100), H(171)
Recipes: H(100, 1) chlamydia, bulb of Gethyllis namaquensis. Chopped and macerated in warm water for 24 hours and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(171, 1) diabetes mellitus, bulb of Gethyllis namaquensis. Decoction for 10 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name: naka tsa tholo