Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

3 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gloriosa virescens Lindl.
Family: Colchicaceae

Reference HB 40
Author: Bryant, A.T.
Title: Zulu medicine and medicine-men. C. Struik, ,1966. CapeTown (originally published in 1909 in the Ann. Natal Mus.). : from references HG 50, HB 50, HC 26, HL 22
Symptoms: H(033)
Recipes: H(033) infertility, roots or bulb of Gloriosa virescens, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa
Vernacular name: ihlamvu (Zulu), flame lilly (English)

Reference HC 24a
Author: Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title: Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms: H(104)
Recipes: H(104) intestine cram, duration of treatment: 1 -3 days, 4 – 5 months
Region: West Africa
Country: Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name: ompilu

Reference HS 32
Author: Steenkamp, V.
Title: Traditional herbal remedies used by South African women for gynaecological complaints Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86, 97–108, (2003)
Symptoms: H(033)
Recipes: H(033) infertility, roots or bulb of Gloriosa virescens, RNS. registered from Broster, J., 1982. Amagqirha. Via Africa, Cape Town.)
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa
Vernacular name: ihlamvu (Zulu), flame lilly (English)