Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Glossonema boveanum (Decne.) Decne.
Family: Apocynaceae

Reference HN 13b
Author: Naegelé, A.
Title: Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Symptoms: V(095)
Recipes: Vb(095) fairly good pasture for all animals
Region: West Africa
Country: Mauritania
Vernacular name: m'gueïlé (Hassaniya)