Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

4 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) Aiton f .subsp.fruticosus
Family: Apocynaceae

Reference HJ 10
Author: Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title: Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms: H(018) , H(082), H(102)
Recipes: H(108) head colds crushed, burned plant of Gomphocarpus fruticosus .subsp.fruticosus sniffed
H(018) headaches, sap from leaves inserted into nostrils as decongestant
H(102) bile; H(082) asthma, in small doses
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name: moithimolo, lebejane

Reference HM 64
Author: Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms: H(018)
Recipes: H(018) headaches, sap from leaves inserted into nostrils as decongestant
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name: moithimolo, lebejane

Reference HS 33a
Author: Semenya, S.S , M. Potgieter M., Milingoni Tshisikhawe, Soul Shava, A. Maroyi
Title: Medicinal utilization of exotic plants by Bapedi traditional healers to treat human ailments in Limpopo province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 144, 646–655 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112006769
Symptoms: H(139)
Recipes: H(139) erectile dysfunction, roots of Gomphocarpus fruticosus boiled in water for 5 min and one tin cup of the extract is taken; orally.Thrice a day
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name: mosotsa poo (Pedi)

Reference HS 37
Author: Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title: Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms: H(139)
Recipes: H(139, 7) erectile dysfunction, root of Gomphocarpus fruticosus. Decoction for 15 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name: mosotsa poo