Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

8 references related to the following plant

Official name: Grewia flavescens Juss.
Family: Tiliaceae

Reference HD 24
Author: Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title: Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms: H(104), H(173)
Recipes: H(104) stomach disorders, H(173) leprosy, roots decoction of Grewia flavescens, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name: abu halaf

Reference HM 45
Author: Maroyi, A.
Title: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms: H(101)
Recipes: H(101, 3) menorrhagia, roots of Grewia flavescens crushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name: mubhubhunu (Shona)

Reference HM 58
Author: Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title: The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms: H(022), H(033), H(095)
Recipes: H(095), fruit, VO.
inducing labor, H(033) infertility, impotency, roots
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: muparatsheni (Venda)

Reference HM 61
Author: Maroyi, A.
Title: Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms: H(101)
Recipes: H(101) menorrhagia, roots extract of Grewia flavescens, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: South-central Zimbabwe
Vernacular name: mubhubhunu

Reference HO 20
Author: Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title: An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms: H(008)
Recipes: H(008) dysentery, decoction of the leaves of Grewia flavescence, VO. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference HS 38
Author: Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title: Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms: H(082)
Recipes: H(082) big sores under the chin, root of Grewia flavescens in decoction in milk, local application
Region: South Africa
Country: Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name: motsotsojane (Setswana), rough leaved raisin (English)

Reference VM 37
Author: Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title: The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms: H(033)
Recipes: H(033) infertility, roots of Grewia flavescens, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa
Vernacular name: muparatsheni (Vhavenda)

Reference VO 11
Author: Onana, J
Title: Les ligneux fourragers du Nord-Cameroun. 1. Inventaire et phénologie. Revue d'Elevage et de Médecine vétérinaire des Pays tropicaux, Volume. 48 (2), pp. 213 - 219 (1995)
Symptoms: V(095), V(095), V(095)
Recipes: Vb(095), Vc(095), Vo(095), fruits of Grewia flavescens few researched by animals
Region: Central Africa
Country: Cameroon (North region)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the author