Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gutenbergia fischeri R.E.Fr
Family: Asteraceae

Reference HK 52
Author: Kokwaro, J. O.
Title: Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms: H(004)
Recipes: H(004) wound, leaves of Gutenbergia fischeri crushed , local application
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya
Vernacular name: ol-makirikirieny (Mas)