Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gyrocarpus jacquinii Gaertn.
Family: Orchidaceae

Reference HM 52
Author: Musa, M. S., F. E. Abdelrasool, E. A. Elsheikh, L. A. M. N. Ahmed, A. L. E. Mahmoud & S. M. Yagi
Title: Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the Blue Nile State, South-eastern Sudan Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 5(17), pp. 4287-4297, 9 September, 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2011/9Sept/Musa%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms: H(006)
Recipes: H(006) constipation, stem bark decoction of Gyrocarpus jacquinii, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Sudan (South-eastern) (Blue Nile State)
Vernacular name: um sabeba