Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Haplocoelopsis africana F.G.Davies
Family: Sapindaceae

Reference HM 40
Author: Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title: The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms: H(051)
Recipes: H(051) paludism and spasms, dried stem bark of Haplocoelopsis africana is boiled with water and the decoction taken three times a day
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name: mkuzanyana