Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

3 references related to the following plant

Official name: Haplocoelum foliolosum (Hiern) Bullock
Family: Sapindaceae

Reference HC 24a
Author: Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title: Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms: H(099)
Recipes: H(099) epilepsy, ONS., RNS. duration of treatment:1 month
Region: West Africa
Country: Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name: ekakata

Reference HC 27
Author: Coopoosamy, R. M. and K. K. Naidoo
Title: An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Durban, South Africa. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(11), pp. 818-823, 22 March, 2012
Symptoms: H(014)
Recipes: H(014) acne and eczema, extracts of Harpephyllum caffrum , ONS., RNS.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (province of Durban, Umlazi region)
Vernacular name: umgwenye (Zulu)

Reference HT 35
Author: Tabuti, J.R.S., C. B. Kukunda, P. J. Waako
Title: Medicinal plants used by traditional medicine practitioners in the treatment of tuberculosis and related ailments in Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume127, pp. 130–136 (2010) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19799983
Symptoms: H(037)
Recipes: H(037, 1) stem barks of Haplocoelum foliolosum, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda (districts of Kamuli, Nakapiripirit and Kisoro)
Vernacular name: ekapaniteng