Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Hermannia cuneifolia Jacq. var. cuneifolia
Family: Sterculiaceae

Reference HD 22
Author: De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title: An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms: H(078), H(108), H(171)
Recipes: H(078) cancer, H(108) cold, H(171) diabetes, infusion of leaves Hermannia cuneifolia
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name: wilde heuning; (Hantam names)