Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Hermannia glanduligera K. Schum.
Family: Sterculiaceae

Reference HM 58
Author: Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title: The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms: H(003)
Recipes: H(003) swollen or expanded vein on abdomen, roots of Hermannia glanduligera, RNS.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: manyamanye (Venda)