Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

4 references related to the following plant

Official name: Hermannia depressa N.E. Br.
Family: Sterculiaceae

Reference HM 64
Author: Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms: H055), H(104)
Recipes: H(104) roots of Hermannia depressa chewed for heartburn
H055) decoction of whole plant drunk as emetic
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name: seletjan

Reference HP 54
Author: Phillips, E.P.
Title: A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms: H(104), H(201)
Recipes: H(104) colic and diarrhoea in children with Hermannia depressa
H(201) with divining bones and as charm against witchcraft
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name: seletjan

Reference HS 45
Author: Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title: Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms: H(078)
Recipes: H(078) cancer; roots of Hermannia depressa, RNS.
Region: South Africa
Country: Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name: selenjane, seletjan (Sesotho)

Reference HS 51
Author: Sobiecki, J.F.
Title: A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms: H(167z)
Recipes: H(167z) psychoactive effects Hermannia depressa used in divination to indicate the illness and treatment required Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana
Region: Southern Africa
Country: South Africa
Vernacular name: moleko/seletjane (Sotho)