Privacy policy

The RMCA attaches a great deal of importance to the confidential processing of the data of users of the Website. 

 

Definition of “personal data”

Personal data is deemed to mean any information about an identified or identifiable natural person ('the person concerned'); a natural person is deemed to be identifiable if they can be directly or indirectly, in other words using an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements that are characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identify of that natural person.

 

Definition of data processing

We interpret 'data processing' as any processing of personal data: the concept of 'processing' covers all aspects connected with collection, establishment, classification, saving, updating, amending, retrieval, consultation, use, dissemination or making available, combination, archiving, deletion or ultimately destruction.

 

Collection of data whereby the visitor is not identified

During use of the Royal Museum for Central Africa Website (hereinafter referred to as 'RMCA') http://www.africamuseum.be, certain information is collected by the Website.
This only relates to information which does not directly identify the user, such as the type of browser used, the method of browsing the Website, duration of use of the Website and the IP-address. The RMCA only collects the URLs of links via which the user accessed the site, the user's Internet access provider and the address of the IP protocol.  The RMCA does not collect names, addresses, telephone numbers or other data of a private nature without the voluntary consent of the visitor.
Therefore, no data collected is used to identify any persons.
The data collected is only used internally for statistical purposes in order to improve the services provided and identify possible errors on the Website.

 

Registration for specific applications and the processing of personal data

Users are free to leave their private contact details if they wish to be kept informed of the activities of the RMCA and receive the Newsletter. The data will not be sold or passed on to third parties. It will not be made public. In accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, users have a right to access and correct personal data about them.
Although most information on the site is available without it being necessary to provide personal details, it is possible that personal details will be requested of users, for example when completing a web form.
For certain applications on the Website, the user may be explicitly requested to register and share certain personal details such as name, address, work address, etc.
By sharing your personal details with the RMCA (including messages sent to us electronically, where the website allows this), you are granting your consent for the RMCA to process your data. 

 

Purpose of processing personal data 

This personal data is necessary for the correct and efficient operation of the application concerned, the maintenance of statistics, continuous improvement of the service provided or to combat abuse, so as to deal with and respond to the question, message or request from the user and to fulfil the missions of the RMCA.

 

Processing of personal data and the persons who have access to the processed data 

The data provided is included in the files of the RMCA. The data is only processed to the extent that processing is required for the above-mentioned purposes.
The personal details will never be sold or passed on to third parties, nor made public, and will under no circumstances be processed for commercial purposes.
If the user refuses to provide certain essential data it may be that the RMCA is unable to deal with or respond to the request, question or task.
These details may be passed on to persons outside the RMCA if deemed necessary in order to respond to the user’s question, message or request, and to the extent that the processing is required for the above-mentioned purposes.
The RMCA reserves the right to use the data or disclose it if necessary in order to safeguard the integrity of the Website, if the law requires it, if the processing is vital for the visitor, if the processing must occur to carry out a task in the public interest, or if the data processing is necessary to uphold a legitimate interest.

 

Rights of the visitor in relation to the data collected 

Any person whose details are processed may consult his/her personal details, check them for accuracy, have any errors corrected or, if s/he has good reason, have them deleted. To do this, s/he should send a letter with a copy of his/her identity card to the RMCA (KMMA), Leuvensesteenweg 13, 3080 Tervuren, Belgium, or send an email to: DIR@africamuseum.be
In accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, users have the right to access and correct the personal data about them.

 

User's obligations

The user warrants that the personal details that s/he is providing are accurate and complete. The imparting of false identities, incomplete or incorrect data can lead to the user being temporarily or permanently denied access to the Website or parts thereof.
A user who provides information to the RMCA is liable for the content and accuracy of that information. The user confirms that the information provided does not infringe (intellectual) property rights or other (personal) rights of third parties. The user shall also protect the RMCA from any claim that may be made against the RMCA by third parties for infringement of (intellectual) property rights or other (personal) rights. 

 

Contact details

  • Person responsible for the processing:
    Guido Gryseels, Director general
     
  • Contact details of the Data Protection Officer
    dpo@africamuseum.be

The RMCA undertakes to apply the best protection measures so that third parties cannot misuse personal details supplied to it.

 

Links to other websites

Links included on the Website are purely informative. Despite careful checking of the content, the RMCA declines any liability for the content of external links or for the application of a privacy policy that is identical to the policy defined herein. The RMCA cannot guarantee that these websites comply with a privacy policy in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on protection of privacy or with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, in relation to personal data. We advise users to verify this for themselves, by consulting the privacy clauses that must be displayed on every website.

 

 

This declaration is updated regularly. The latest version appears here.