Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Abrus schimperi Hochst. ex Baker
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 82
Author(s) : Kareji, A. E.
Title : Evaluation of herbal drugs used to treat fungal and bacterial diseases in Mbeere, Eastern Kenya International Journal of Herbal Medicine; 1 (4): 85-87 (2013)
Symptoms : H(107)
Recipes : H(107) typhoid, roots, back of trees (bark), leaves of Abrus schimperi, the decoction given to the patients to drink or apply to the infected parts.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern) Mbeere
Vernacular name : mukumbi
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(027y), H(104), H(151)
Recipes : H(027y) cure post partum H(104) stomachache, H(151) hypertension , roots of Abrus schimperi, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : vugagati (Nyamwezi)