Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia tortilis (Forssk.) Hayne subsp. raddiana (Savi) Brenan var. raddiana
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B11 Nord
Author(s) : Bernus, E.
Title : L'arbre et le nomade Journal d'agriculture traditionnelle et de botanique appliquée, 26ᵉannée, bulletin n°2, Avril-juin 1979. pp. 103-128; https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1979_num_26_2_3793
Symptoms : H(018), H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leaves of Acacia tortilis are used in pharmacopoeia: pounded they are placed on the forehead
H(198x) the leaves are crushed to make a sticky liquid "adelef" that women put on their hair
H(095) the gum of Acacia tortilis is consumed by men and H(203) the bark to make ropes, and the roots, ropes and shepherd's sticks
Region : West Africa
Country : Sahel
Vernacular name : afagag, absegh (Touareg)
Reference B11 Nord
Author(s) : Bernus, E.
Title : L'arbre et le nomade Journal d'agriculture traditionnelle et de botanique appliquée, 26ᵉannée, bulletin n°2, Avril-juin 1979. pp. 103-128; https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1979_num_26_2_3793
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : H(095) Acacia tortilis is used as animal fodder
Region : West Africa
Country : Sahel
Vernacular name : afagag, absegh (Touareg)
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(020)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection, (to remove dirt from eyes), H(020) snakebites, resin of Acacia tortilis, dried or roasted, topical application of a plaster obtained by mixing it with water, or alone in powder; a bandage is made and renewed for three days
H(004) antiseptic for infected wounds, leaves, seeds, triturated, topical application
H(004) wound cicatriser, bark, triturated, topical application
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : talha (Hassaniya)