Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acorus calamus L.
Family : Acoraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(037), H(055), H(099), H(104), H(183)
Recipes : Acorus calamus used for the treatment of : H(037) catarrh, H(055) emetic, H(099) calming, H(104) stomachic, H(183) sialagogue
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : acore odorant (Creole), vassambou (Tamoul)
Reference HM 87
Author(s) : Mabona U., S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Southern African medicinal plants used to treat skin diseases South African Journal of Botany 87, pp 175–193, (2013) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.sajb.2013.04.002
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) cold sores and shingles, rhizomes, bark of Warburgia salutaris, Cassine transvaalensis, Acorus calamus, VO. ref of: Felhaber (1997) : to be found in bibliography of HM 87_Mabona
Region : South Africa
Country : Southern African
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HT 20
Author(s) : Terrac, M.-L.
Title : Contribution à l'étude des plantes médicinales de Madagascar, de la Réunion et de l'île Maurice. Thèse pour l'obtention du diplôme de Docteur de l'Université de Paris (Pharmacie), Novembre 1947. Imprimerie Vuibert, 6 rue Martel, Paris, 246 p., (1947)
Symptoms : H(013), H(055), H(099), H(104)
Recipes : H(013) canker, H(055), H(099), H(104) stomachic, ONS., RNS.
(registered from references HT 20 - 4)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 04
Author(s) : Matzigkeit, U.
Title : Natural veterinary medecine. Ectoparasites in the Tropics.Weikersheim, Josef Margraf Verlag, Weikersheim, 183 p., (1990) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(106)
Recipes : Veq(106), leaves, juice on wounds, to repel the flies
V(106), rhizom, RNS.
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : East, West and Central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered