Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia amara (Roxb.) Boivin
Family : Fabaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : H(104) stomach pains, leaves of Albizia amara, RNS., VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HD 24
Author(s) : Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(126)
Recipes : H(004) agnail, leaves of Albizzia amara in cataplasm
H(014) scabies, barks decoction of Albizzia amara, RNS.
H(126) jaundice, seeds decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name : arad
Reference HM 38
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N. , G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai & E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional phytotherapy of some remedies used in treatment of malaria in Meru district of Kenya. South African Journal of Botany , Volume 73, Issue 3, Pages 402-411 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, hot water decoction of stemss barks of Albizia amara, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Meru district, Gatunga region)
Vernacular name : mwiradathi
Reference HN 57
Author(s) : Nankaya, J., J. Nampushi , S. Petenya, H. Balslev
Title : Ethnomedicinal plants of the Loita Maasai of Kenya Environment, Development and Sustainability (2019) https://doi.org/10.1007/s10668-019-00311-w
Symptoms : H(006), H(135), H(202)
Recipes : H(091) muscle and body building for the Moran (warriors), H(135) indigestion, H(202) smooth baby skin, H(006) softens baby feces, barks, branches, stems, roots stems of Albizia amara (14 citations for this plant)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Loita Maasai villages)
Vernacular name : olperreleng (Massai)
Reference HS 57
Author(s) : Suleiman, M. H. A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by communities of Northern Kordofan region, Sudan Journal of Ethnopharmacology 176, 232–242 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.10.039
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(020)
Recipes : H(003) swelling and H(020) snake bite, application of powder of leaves of Albizia amara
H(004) wounds to enhance healing, leaf in poultice .
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan, northern Kordofan region
Vernacular name : arad (local name)
Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(037), V(052)
Recipes : Vb(037) pleuropneumonia (jok puoth, abuot pwow, abuot piu), take the root bark of "milo" (Albizzia amara), pound it, add water, filter, drench, apply to nostrils once a day for 2 days. (Dinka)
Vb(052) haemorrhagic septicaemia (marol, atuiny, yieth, rut), take the whole root of *milo* (Albizzia amara), pound it, boil in water, filter, drench once daily for 4 days.(Dinka)
Region : East Africa
Country : South-Soudan (Dinka zone)
Vernacular name : milo
Reference VM 51
Author(s) : Maroyi, A
Title : Use of traditional veterinary medicine in Nhema communal area of the midlands province, Zinbabwe African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 9(3):315-322 (2012)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008), animal made to drink bark powder of Albizia amara and water mixture
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (communal area of Nhema, midlands province)
Vernacular name : muwora
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) ticks , fleas, crush the leaves of Albizia amara and mix with water and spray (Safe to use)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : umbola (Ndebele)