Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Amaralia sherbourniae (Hook.) Wernham
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough. Crush the leaves of Amaralia sherbourniae which is macerated in cold water for six hours.VO
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : muketuketu (Lissongo)