Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anomatheca sp.
Family : Iridaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HY 06
Author(s) : Yamada, T.
Title : A report on the ethnobotany of the Nyindu in the eastern part of the former Zaïre African Study Monographs,20(1): 1-72, June 1999
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(093) antitoxin; pound the tuber of Anomatheca sp. "kamwaaga" , burn it together with the leaves of Euphorbia candelabrum "mubamba " and namalimbwe (unknown) into ashes, and lick the ashes
(This plant is known by 6 to 8 informants)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Democratic Republic of the Congo (ex. Zaire) Eastern part (Nyindu people)
Vernacular name : kamwaaga (Kinyindu)