Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Arthrosamanea obliquifoliolata (De Wild.) G.C.C. Gilbert & Boutique
Family : Mimosaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 05
Author(s) : Hulstaert, G.
Title : -Notes de Botanique Mongo. Acad. Roy. des Sc. d'Outre- Mer, Classe des Sc. Nat. & Méd., N.S. XV-3, 212 p., (1966) + -Sur l'emploi des plantes médicinales chez les Mongo Revue de Recherche Scientifique. Spécial Medecine Traditionnelle au Zaïre + Various and scattered notes
Symptoms : H(006), H(112)
Recipes : H(006) violent purgative, H(112) abortive, decoction of the bark of Arthrosamanea obliquifoliolata, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : liambâ jâ ntando (very widespread)