Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bacopa hamiltoniana (Bent.) Wettst.
Family : Scrophulariaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 58
Author(s) : Nadembega, P., J. Boussim, J. P. Nikiema, F. Poli, F. Antognon
Title : Medicinal plants in Baskoure, Kourittenga Province, Burkina Faso: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology133, 378–39 (2011) https://www.researchgate.net/publication/47447994
Symptoms : H(013), H(091), H(214)
Recipes : H(013) furunculous, H(091) anemia, H(091) general asthenia, H(214) bone pain, stem bark, branch, root, leaves of Bacopa hamiltoniana, decoction, powder
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (Kourittenga province)
Vernacular name : siimtimiiga
Reference HN 59
Author(s) : Nadembega, P.
Title : Studio delle caratteristiche botaniche, fitochimiche, farmacologiche e dellerelative attivià biologiche di alcune piante delle medicina tradizionale Africana Dottorato di Ricerca in Farmacologia e Tossicologia – Università di Bologna. Dipartimento di Biologia Evoluzionistica Sperimentale. Anno
Symptoms : H(013), H(091), H(214)
Recipes : H(013) furunculosis, H(091) anemia, H(091) general asthenia, H(214) bone pain, leaves, roots, stem bark, branch of Bacopa hamiltoniana, powder, decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (rural commune of Baskoure)
Vernacular name : siimtimiiga