Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Baissea axillaris (Benth.) Hua
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(119)
Recipes : Vcanis(119) hunting dogs, The powdered root of Baissea axillaris is mixed with "saamunane" and inserted into the nostrils of hunting dogs to improve their ability to scent ( Efe Pygmies and Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : medikuti,medikanza (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), abiesulu,biesuli (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)