Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Balanites maughamii Sprague
Family : Zygophyllaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), good luck. If you own a tuck-shop, the root bark is used to attract customers.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umDlulamithi
Reference HM 49
Author(s) : Mavundza, E.J. , R. Maharaj, J.F. Finnie, G. Kabera, J. Van Staden
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of mosquito repellent plants in uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 1516– 1520, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006131
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 2) repelling, insecticide, barks of the three Balanites maughamii are burned to produce smoke
Region : South Africa (uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province)
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ugobendlovu (isiZulu)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magical protection of homesteads, thorns of Balanites maughamii, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mudulu (Venda)
Reference HR 16
Author(s) : Ribeiro, A., M. M. Romeiras, J. Tavares & M. T. Faria
Title : Ethnobotanical survey in Canhane village, district of Massingir, Mozambique: medicinal plants and traditional knowledge Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:33 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, scraping and infusion of roots of Balanites maughamii, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Canhane village, district of Massingir)
Vernacular name : nulu, nulo (Changana)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, bark of Annona senegalensis, fruit of Balanites maughamii, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mudulu (Venda)
Reference VL 16
Author(s) : Luseba, D., D. Van der Merwe
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicine practices among Tsonga speaking people of South Africa. Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research Volume 73, pp.115–122. (2006)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) diiarrhoea in cattle, leaves de Apodytes dimidiata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Tsonga region)
Vernacular name : nulu (Tsonga)