Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Balanites orbicularis Sprague
Family : Zygophyllaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(004), H(004), H(095)
Recipes : H(001), leaves soaked in water and used as eye lotion
H(004), leaves pounded and applied to "nkipoloi" (a wound)
H(095), fruiteaten; available in early dry season.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : sarai (Dorobo (Suiei))
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(053)
Recipes : Vb(053) otitis with pus from ticks (lomid)paste from Balanites orbicularis leaves in ears, (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ejojor (Ngakarimojong)
Reference VO 01
Author(s) : Ohta Itaru
Title : Turkana's view of livestock diseases. African study monographs, Supp. issue 3, 71 - 93, (1984)
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vcanis(001), red eyes (lokonyen), leaves + ashes of hyenas, powder breathed in eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : eebei