Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bambusa basihirsuta McClure
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VA 42
Author(s) : Atagal , G.
Title : The role of medicinal plants in treatment of cattle diseases in Serere district (Ouganda) Research dissertation submitted to the faculty of agriculture and animal science of Busitema University . June 2012
Symptoms : V(035), V(050)
Recipes : Vb(035) east coast fever, Vb(050) bloat. Pound a handful of chopped roots and sprouting young plants (200g) of Bambusa basihirsuta , add 1liter of water + pinch salt, let mixture stand for few minutes before straining. VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ouganda (Serere district)
Vernacular name : esuretait (local name)