Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Barleria mucronata Lindau
Family : Acanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 1k
Author(s) : Harjula, R.
Title : Mirau and his practice.A study of the ethnomedicinal repertoire of a tanzanian herbalist. Institut for cultural research, University of Turku, Finland, 224 p., (1980)TRI-MED BOOKS LTD: LONDON Registered Office: 5 Tudor Cottage, Lovers Walk, Finchley, London, N3 1JH
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), The most well-known poisonous snakes include cobras, mambas and puff-adders. For snakebites, (Symptoms: The heart of the patient beats very fast)The leaves are chewed and then rubbed between the palms into a baIl which is applied to the bite. During this procedure, the patient keeps the eyes shut.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : tungurushashe
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(055)
Recipes : Vb(055), roots, stems Barleria mucronata + fruits Balanites aegyptiaca, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : ol asurainiro, en jasuria, ol janit subugi, ol gurschasshi (Masai)