Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Barleria rigida Nees
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 87
Author(s) : Mabona U., S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Southern African medicinal plants used to treat skin diseases South African Journal of Botany 87, pp 175–193, (2013) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.sajb.2013.04.002
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, roots or leaves of Barleria rigida decoction and powder : from ref of: Von Koenen (1996) : reference to be found in bibliography of HM 87_Mabona
Region : South Africa
Country : Southern African
Vernacular name : scorpion thistle (local English)