Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Beckeropsis uniseta (Nees) K. Schum.
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 11
Author(s) : Haxaire Claudie (Pharmacienne)
Title : Phytothérapie et Médecine Familiale chez les Gbaya-Kara (République Centrafricaine) Thèse de doctorat, Université de Paris, Fac. Pharmacie., 320 p., (1979)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, decoction (H2O) roots of a partial mixing of Andropogon gayanus, Beckeropsis uniseta , Aframomum latifolium, Landolphia owariensis
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. not transposable
Reference VM 05
Author(s) : Mbarubukeye, S.
Title : La médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle: rapport du 1er atelier des guérisseurs traditionnels du bétail au Rwanda. Éditions: ISAR/LVNR - IRST/CURPHAMETRA - MINAGRI, 89 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(041), V(043)
Recipes : Vb(041), ONS., RNS.
Vb(043), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuhihi