Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Berula erecta (Huds .) Coville subsp.thunbergii (DC.) B.L.Burtt
Family : Apiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) person suffering from headache, small pieces of plant of Berula erecta boiled to wash
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lehlatso
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) person suffering from headache, small pieces of plant of Berula erecta boiled to wash
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lehlatso
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(076), H(103)
Recipes : Root (rhizome) of Berula erecta held in H(076) mouth or chewed for H(103) toothache (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : tandpynwortel, tandpynbossie (Africaans)