Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Berula erecta (Hudson) Coville
Family : Apiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, root of Bidens pilosa , RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : hachenti (Maale)
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Véq(003) nose swelling in mules (chachabsa), fresh leaves of Maesa lanceolata of Berula erecta are crushed and inserted into affected site after cutting the skin
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : gonde