Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Blighia sp.
Family : Sapindaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(203)
Recipes : H(092) The fruits of "sori " = Blighia sp. are used to make a fish-poison which is stronger than that of "ruru" (Tephrosia vogelii)
H(203) The wood is hard and used for house building (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(092) A quantity of the fruits is pounded and poured in the water as a fishpoison (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(092) The fruit is used for fishpoisoning, often used with the bark of Fagara sp. in a shallow water in the dry seasons (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : sori, soli, sholi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), soli, kokolo (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)