Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Laggera alata (D.Don) Sch.Bip. ex Oliv.
Family : Asteraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : H(086)
Recipes : H(086) lymphatic swelling (dhulla), leaf of Clematis simensis and Laggera alata are crushed, smashed and tied on swelling.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HC 02
Author(s) : Chevalier, A. & M. Laffitte
Title : Une enquête sur les plantes médicinales de l'Afrique occidentale.Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, 165 - 175, (1937) http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/jatba_0370-3681_1937_num_17_187_5718
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) taenia, leaves, fruits, branches withered and pulverized. 1 teaspoon in a glass of curd, VO. In the morning after a day of youth
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : guil'di (Peuhl), N'toro (Bambara), aoura (Maure)
Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, leaves of Laggera alata , RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) cough, fresh leaf of Laggera alata decoction, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : ireme (Rutooro)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(051) fever and H(113) rheumatism, steam bath with leaves of Laggera alata
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)goi (w-)a talako , (Eviya language)