Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Boehmeria platyphylla Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
Family : Urticaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(008), H(051)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, mmashed and eaten leaves of Boehmeria platyphylla
H(051) paludism, cold-water Infusion of leaves of Boehmeria platyphylla, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173) a leaf-decoction of Boehmeria platyphylla is given as a wash for leprosy called "kebukebu" in the morning (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : arukebukebu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(008), H(057), H(109), H(201), H(217)
Recipes : H(201) Boehmeria platyphylla plante remedy of "Badagi" water genius (Banda), Ndiba (Manja). It is attributed to diseases related to water : H(008) dysentery, H(057) goitre, H(109) torticolis, H(217) insatiable thirst, (fever, diabète?). Drink the juice of green leaves crushed with H2O. He then rubs his head, neck and abdomen, with the crushed leaves invoking the genius.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : oyo ngerongu (Banda), ihina ndiba (Manja).
Reference HY 06
Author(s) : Yamada, T.
Title : A report on the ethnobotany of the Nyindu in the eastern part of the former Zaïre African Study Monographs,20(1): 1-72, June 1999
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) pain in the knees"mgonjwa ya magotti", apply the leaf of Boehmeria platyphylla to the affected parts
H(113) pain in the back of the hand, "bunogosho lukaasho" ; warm the hand by the steam of cooked leaves and rub their extract in the hand
H(095) The leaf of Boehmeria platyphylla is edible, usually cooked with the leaf of "ndelama" Basella alba
(This plant is known by +/_ 9 informants)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Democratic Republic of the Congo (ex. Zaire) Eastern part (Nyindu people)
Vernacular name : ngamba kishuusha (Kinyindu)