Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Boscia angustifolia A. Rich. var. angustifolia
Family : Capparaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(051), H(126)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(126), bark soaked or boiled in water and used as an emetic medicine for "nkereuwa" (paludism) and "ndiss" (hepatitis).
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : lororoi (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference VT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium, Nairobi.Multigraphié. Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(000), V(013)
Recipes : Vb(000), smoke from bark used to cure sick cows
Vb(013)mounth, ash mixed with chewing tobacco again ulcer in mouth
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : likwon